How to Get Japan Tourist Visa from Dubai

How to Get Japan Tourist Visa from Dubai

I am planning to visit Japan early next year and this is all because of a good friend named Rosie. She is a Senior Travel Executive at one of the travel agencies in Dubai. It was always in my mind that one day I will visit Japan but no plans were ever really made. I even took Japanese Language Course (Nihonggo) when I was in college as one of my minors. I look forward to eating authentic Japanese cuisine, riding trains, seeing those vending machines, seeing crazy Japanese fashion, tasting their famous Sake and of course, haha, their high-tech toilets. So, I asked her how she got her Japan Tourist Visa.

They say it is pretty easy to get visa from Dubai than in Philippines. As per Rosie, she got to apply for the visa for free. No application fee required for Filipinos, which is a good thing and only got to wait 4 working days to be processed and released. She plans to visit Japan this January 2017 for 6 days. She got a really good flight deals from Dubai to Japan to Philippines.

She applied for the visa here in Dubai. The requirements are below:

  1. Filled Up Application Form
  2. Original Passport
  3. Passport Copy with UAE Residence Visa page
  4. 1 Recent photo in white background, taken within 6 months
  5. Flight Booking Copy
  6. Certificate of Employment or NOC from your employer stating the following:
    • Your designation
    • Your monthly salary
    • The dates of your leave
  7. 3 Months Bank Statement Copy
  8. Travel Itinerary with hotel bookings with contact numbers and address, tour dates, flyers, leaflets, etc.
  9. Billing Statement as proof of residence or address here in Dubai ( Du, Etisalat, Dewa bills will do)

They have specific format for Travel Itineraries which example is shown below:

japan-itinerary

Once you have gathered all the documents, filled up the forms and your detailed itinerary, you can now submit your application to the Consulate of Japan in Dubai. It is located near the World Trade Center Metro Station, around 7 minutes walk. From metro station, take left and it is near Mc Gettiggan’s. They only accept applications from 9:00 to 12:00.Β Full address below:

Consulate General of Japan
28th Floor, Dubai World Trade Centre
Tel:Β 971 (4) 331 9191

You will not be asked to pay for application fee as Filipinos are free. Others will have to pay 90AED for a single entry visa and 180AED for multi entry visa.

Process will take up to 4-5 working days, excluding holidays and Fridays.

Before you leave the counter, they will give you a paper with the schedule of the releasing.

japan-visa-releasing-dubai

After 4 working days, she finally got her passport with the visa stamp on it for 15 days Single Entry.

japan-visa

I plan to visit Japan as well on February 2017 as I do not have leave credits yet. For now, I will just wait for Rosie’s recommendation and more suggestions for the travel. Thanks Rosie for your application guide.

You can get in-touch with Rosie for cheap flights to everywhere around the world. You can call Al Rais Travel, Al Quoz Branch atΒ 971 4 3306011 and look for Rosie. πŸ™‚

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “How to Get Japan Tourist Visa from Dubai”

  1. Hi, i like your blog very informative πŸ˜„ do u know by any chance regarding the 3 months bank statement if dxb japan consulate requires a certain amount to get an approve visa?

    1. I haven’t tried it yet but as per my friend Rosie, who actually just finished the trip there last January 19th, a budget of 1k AED per day would be good. Example, if you will travel for 6 days in Japan, have at least 6k AED available in your account. Having an extra amount would be better.

    1. Hi Kathy!

      It depends if the invite includes your accommodation. Your relatives need to state that they will be sponsoring your accommodation for the duration of your travel. If not, you still need to present a hotel booking. Hope this helps. πŸ˜€

  2. Hello dear, thank you for this blog. Do you have an idea if I will travel to Japan with my husband and son since they are under my sponsorship and no bank account here in Uae, would be enough my own bank account only? Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s